image 1 image 2 image 3

The 9th IEEE International Conference on Data Science and Advanced Analytics

October 13-16, 2022
Online

image 1 image 2 image 3

The 9th IEEE International Conference on
Data Science and Advanced Analytics

October 13-16, 2022
Online

Main Track Papers

Research Track

Research 1: Classification and Supervised Machine Learning

COSTI: a New Classifier for Sequences of Temporal Intervals
Jakub Bilski (Warsaw University of Technology); Agnieszka Jastrzebska (Warsaw University of Technology)

Label Distribution Learning with Data Augmentation using Generative Adversarial Networks
Bin-Yuan Rong (Southwest Petroleum University); Heng-Ru Zhang (Southwest Petroleum University); Gui-Lin Li (Southwest Petroleum University); Fan Min (Southwest Petroleum University)

Multi-instance Multi-label Learning Based on Parallel Attention and Local Label Manifold Correlation
Mei Yang (Southwest Petroleum University); Wen-Tao Tang (Southwest Petroleum University); Fan Min (Southwest Petroleum University)

Conformal transformation twin-hyperspheres for highly imbalanced data binary classification
Zheng Jian (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Qu Hongchun (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li Zhaoni (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li lin (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

Graph Summarization as Vertex Classification Task using Graph Neural Networks vs. Bloom Filter
Maximilian Blasi (University of Ulm); Manuel Freudenreich (University of Ulm); Johannes Horvath (University of Ulm); David Richerby (University of Ulm); Ansgar Scherp (Ulm University)

Research 2: Semi-supervised Machine Learning

Positive-Unlabeled Domain Adaptation
Jonas Sonntag (University of Hildesheim); Gunnar Behrens (Volkswagen Financial Services AG); Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)

Semi-supervised Regression with Data Partitioning and Feature Mapping
Liyan Liu (Southwest Petroleum University); Zhang Jia-Hui (Southwest Petroleum University); Fan Min (Southwest Petroleum University)

Safe Multi-view Co-training for Semi-supervised Regression
Li Yan Liu (Southwest Petroleum University); Peng Huang (Southwest Petroleum University); Fan Min (Southwest Petroleum University)

Improving Pairwise Rank Aggregation via Querying for Rank Difference
Guoxi Zhang (Kyoto University); Jiyi Li (University of Yamanashi); Hisashi Kashima (Kyoto University)

Research 3: Unsupervised Machine Learning for Data Analysis

On Training and Verifying Robust Autoencoders
Benedikt Böing (TU Dortmund); Emmanuel Müller (TU Dortmund)

AutoAD: an Automated Framework for Unsupervised Anomaly Detection
Andrian Putina (LTCI, Télécom Paris); Maroua Bahri (Inria Paris); Flavia Salutari (LTCI, Télécom Paris); Mauro Sozio (Telecom Paris)

Research on Mini-Batch Affinity Propagation Clustering Algorithm
Ziqi Xu (Shenzhen University); Yahui Lu (Shenzhen University)

AMD-DBSCAN: An Adaptive Multi-density DBSCAN for datasets of extremely variable density
Ziqing Wang (Sun Yat-sen University); Zhirong Ye (Sun Yat-Sen University); Yuyang Du (Sun Yat-sen University); Yi Mao (Sun Yat-sen University); Yanying Liu (Sun Yat-sen University); Ziling Wu (University of Nottingham); Jun Wang (Zhuhai Jieli Technology Co.,Ltd)

Research 4: Deep Learning Alrogrithms

DCSF: Deep Convolutional Set Functions for Classification of Asynchronous Time Series
Vijaya Krishna Yalavarthi (University of Hildesheim); Johannes Burchert (University of Hildesheim); Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)

GDEGAN: Graphical Discriminative Embedding GAN for Tabular Data
Dung Anh Dinh (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Huynh Thi Thanh Binh (Hanoi University of Science and Technology)

Conditional Variational Autoencoder with Balanced Pre-training for Generative Adversarial Networks
Yuchong Yao (The University of Sydney); Xiaohui Wang (The University of Sydney); Yuanbang Ma (The University of Sydney); Han Fang (The University of Sydney); Jiaying Wei (University of Sydney); Liyuan Chen (University of Sydney); Ali Anaissi (The University of Sydney); Ali Braytee (UTS)

Towards L1 Regularization for Deep Neural Networks: Model Sparsity Versus Task Difficulty
Ta-Chun Shen (National Taiwan University); Chun-Pai Yang (National Taiwan University); Ian Yen (Snap Inc.); Shou-De Lin (NTU)

Research 5: Pattern Recognition

Community Splitter: A Network Embedding Method for Predicting Missing Links
shuo wang (Shenzhen University); Ziqiang Wu (Shenzhen University); zheng zhang (Shenzhen University); xiaomin huang (Shenzhen University); Mingyang Zhou (Shenzhen University); Hao Liao (Shenzhen University)

Few-shot Edge Classification in Graph Meta-learning
Xiaoxiao Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jungang Xu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Adaptive Sparse and Monotonic Attention for Transformer-based Automatic Speech Recognition
Chendong Zhao (The Shenzhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University, China); Jianzong Wang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Wenqi Wei (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.); Xiaoyang Qu (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Haoqian Wang (Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, Tsinghua University); Jing Xiao (Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China)

Discovering Periodicity in Locally Repeating Patterns
Alfred Krzywicki (University of Adelaide); Ashesh Mahidadia (Rich Data Corporation); Michael Bain (University of New South Wales)

Research 6: Computer Vision and Data Visualization

Graph Attention Network for Camera Relocalization on Dynamic Scenes
Mohamed Amine Ouali (Université du Québec à Montréal); Mohamed Bouguessa (University of Quebec at Montreal); Riadh Ksantini (University of Bahrain)

A Learning-based Framework for Multi-View Instance Segmentation in Panorama
Weihao Ye (Shenzhen University); Ziyang Mai (Shenzhen University); Qiudan ZHANG (City University of Hong Kong); Xu Wang (Shenzhen University)

Repeatable Pattern Mining for Accurate Subtraction of Backgrounds with Waving Objects in Underwater Videos
Junfeng Wu (Deakin University); Guangyan Huang (Deakin University); Hui Zheng (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Guang-Li Huang (Deakin University); Yu Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jing He (University of Oxford)

Multi-aspect Matrix Factorization based Visualization of Convolutional Neural Networks
Uday Singh Saini (University of California, Riverside); Evangelos Papalexakis (UC Riverside)

Research 7: Optimization theories and methods

Machine Unlearning Method Based On Projection Residual
Zihao Cao (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Jianzong Wang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Shijing Si (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Zhangcheng Huang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Jing Xiao (Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China)

Unsupervised Instance and Subnetwork Selection for Network Data
Lin Zhang (IDEA.EDU); Nicholas Moskwa (University at Albany -- State Univ. of NY); Melinda Larsen (University at Albany -- State Univ. of NY); Petko Bogdanov (University at Albany-SUNY)

A New Baseline of Policy Gradient for Traveling Salesman Problem
Hua Yang (Tsinghua university); Ming Gu (Tsinghua University)

Fast Streaming Algorithms for $k$-Submodular Maximization under a Knapsack Constraint
Canh V. Pham (Phenikaa University); Ha T.K Dung (VNU University of Engineering and Technology); Huan Hoang (Vietnam National University); TAN TRAN (PSA)

Research 8: Big Data Analysis

MANDO: Multi-Level Heterogeneous Graph Embeddings for Fine-Grained Detection of Smart Contract Vulnerabilities
Hoang H. Nguyen (L3S Research Center, Leibniz Universität Hannover); Nhat-Minh Nguyen (Singapore Management University); Chunyao Xie (L3S Research Center, Leibniz Universität Hannover); Zahra Ahmadi (L3S Research Center); Daniel Kudenko (L3S Research Center Leibniz University Hannover); Thanh-Nam Doan (Self); Lingxiao Jiang (Singapore Management University)

RL-MD: A Novel Reinforcement Learning Approach for DNA Motif Discovery
Wen Wang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.); Jianzong Wang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Shijing Si (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Zhangcheng Huang (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd); Jing Xiao (Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China)

BRL: Learning behavior representations of Reversi players
Chao-fan Pan (Southwest Petroleum University); Fan Min (Southwest Petroleum University); Heng-Ru Zhang (Southwest Petroleum University); Wang Yu (Corntree Tech Co., Ltd.)

ALTRec: Adversarial Learning for Autoencoder-based Tail Recommendation
Jixiong Liu (Shenzhen University); Dugang Liu (Shenzhen University); Weike Pan (Shenzhen University); Zhong Ming (Shenzhen University)

Research 9: High Performance Computing

BASS: Blockchain-Based Asynchronous SignSGD for Robust Collaborative Data Mining
Chenhao Xu (Deakin University); Youyang Qu (CSIRO); yong xiang (deakin university); LONGXIANG GAO (Deakin University); David Smith (DATA61, CSIRO); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney (UTS))

The min-timespan parallel technician-and-drone scheduling in door-to-door sampling service system
Manh Phu Pham (Hanoi University of Science & Technology (HUST)); Hue Thi Tran (Hộc viện Ngân hàng); Huynh Thi Thanh Binh (Hanoi University of Science and Technology); Phuong Khanh Nguyen (Hanoi university of Science and Technology)

Fast JSON parser using metaprogramming on GPU
Krzysztof Kaczmarski (Warsaw University of Technology); Jakub Narębski (Nicolaus Copernicus University); Stanisław Piotrowski (Warsaw University of Technology); Piotr Przymus (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń)

A Large-scale Friend Suggestion Architecture
Lin Zhang (IDEA.EDU); Rui Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Research 10: Advanced Data Analytics

Multivariate Time Series Analysis: An Interpretable CNN-based Model
Raneen Younis (L3S Research Center); Sergej Zerr (L3S Research Center); Zahra Ahmadi (L3S Research Center)

Cross-Modal Image-Text Matching via Coupled Projection Learning Hashing
Huan Zhao (Hunan University); Haoqian Wang (College of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, Hunan University); Xupeng Zha (College of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, Hunan University); Song Wang (College of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, Hunan University)

Attention-based Feature Fusion for Reconstructing Gene-Regulatory Interactions
Mingrong Xiang (Deakin University); Wei Luo (Deakin University); Jingyu Hou (Deakin University); Wenjing Tao (Southwest University)

Incorporating neighborhood features in RNNs for popularity forecasting for emerging research fields
Yan Kin Chi (University of New South Wales); Raymond Wong (University of New South Wales); Hong Kuan Wang (University of New South Wales); John Shepherd (University of New South Wales)

Research 11: Mathematics and Statistics for Data Sciences

A Probabilistic Framework for Adapting to Changing and Recurring Concepts in Data Streams
Benjamin S Halstead (The University of Auckland); Yun Sing Koh (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Patricia J Riddle (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Mykola Pechenizkiy (TU Eindhoven); Albert Bifet (University of Waikato)

Combating Mutuality with Difficulty Factors in Multi-class Imbalanced Data: A Similarity-based Hybrid Sampling
Zhong Zheng (Anhui University); Yuanting Yan (Anhui University); Yiwen Zhang (Anhui University); Yanping zhang (AnHui university)

System Network Analytics: Evolution and Stable Rules of a State Series
Animesh Chaturvedi (Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad); Aruna Tiwari (IIT Indore); Nicolas Spyratos (Laboratory for Research in Informatics)

Enhancing Individual Fairness through Propensity Score Matching
Hamid Karimi (Utah State University); Muhammad Fawad Akbar Khan (Utah State University); Haochen Liu (Michigan State University); Tyler Derr (Vanderbilt University); Hui Liu (Michigan State University)

Research 12: Data Characteristics and Explanability

Transparent Latent Space Counterfactual Explanations for Tabular Data
Francesco Bodria (SNS); Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa); Fosca Giannotti (Scuola Normale Superiore); Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa)

Power of Explanations: Towards automatic debiasing in hate speech detection
Yi Cai (Freie Universität Berlin); Arthur Zimek (University of Southern Denmark); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin); Eirini Ntoutsi (Freie Universität Berlin)

PearNet: A Pearson Correlation-based Graph Attention Network for Sleep Stage Recognition
Jianchao Lu (Macquarie University); Yuzhe Tian (Macquarie University); Shuang Wang (Southeast University); Quan Z. Sheng (Macquarie University); Xi Zheng (Macquarie University)

Reducing Missingness in a Stream through Cost-Aware Active Feature Acquisition
Christian Beyer (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg); Maik Büttner (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg); Myra Spiliopoulou (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg)

Fractional SDE-Net: Generation of Time Series Data with Long-term Memory
Kohei Hayashi (The University of Tokyo); Kei Nakagawa (Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd)

Application Track

Application 1: Data Quality and AI

Machine Learning Aided Minimal Sensor based Hand Gesture Character Recognition
Noorain Zaidi (Deakin University); Priya Kumari (Deakin University); Sutharshan Rajasegarar (Deakin University); Chandan K. Karmakar (Deakin University)

Blockwise Spectral Analysis for Deepfake Detection in High-fidelity Videos
He Huang (University of New South Wales Canberra); Nan Sun (University of New South Wales Canberra); Xufeng Lin (Deakin University)

A Transfer Learning Framework For Annotating Implementation-Specific Corpus
Anbumunee Ponniah (BITS Pilani Goa Campus); Swati Agarwal (BITS Pilani, Goa Campus, India); Sharanya Milind Ranka (BITS Pilani Goa Campus, India); Shashank Madhusudhan (BITS Pilani Goa Campus, India)

Enabling Synthetic Data adoption in regulated domains
Giorgio Visani (University of Bologna, Department of Computer Science and Engineering); Giacomo Graffi (Crif S.p.A.); Mattia Alfero (Crif S.p.A.); Enrico Bagli (Crif S.p.A.); Federico Chesani (University of Bologna, Department of Computer Science and Engineering); Davide Capuzzo (Crif S.p.A.)

Application 2: Environment and Traffic Applications

Semi-automatic Data Annotation System for Multi-Target Multi-Camera Vehicle Tracking
Haohong Liao (Shenzhen University); Silin Zheng (Shenzhen University); Xuelin Shen (Hong Kong City University); Mark Junjie Li (Shenzhen University); Xu Wang (Shenzhen University)

Generating Synthetic Time Series for Machine-Learning-Empowered Monitoring of Electric Motor Test Benches
Tobias Westmeier (Robert Bosch GmbH); Diego Botache (University of Kassel); Maarten Bieshaar (Robert Bosch GmbH); Bernhard Sick (University of Kassel)

AWT - Clustering Meteorological Time Series Using an Aggregated Wavelet Tree
Katerina Schindlerova (UniVie); Christina Pacher (University of Vienna); Irene Schicker (ZAMG); Rosmarie DeWit (ZAMG); Claudia Plant (University of Vienna, Austria)

Online Air Pollution Inference using Concept Recurrence and Transfer Learning
Bowen Chen (University of Auckland); Yun Sing Koh (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Gillian Dobbie (""Univ. of Auckland, New Zealand""); Ocean Wu (The University of Auckland); Guy Coulson (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research); Gustavo Olivares (NIWA)

Application 3: Social Networks

minOffense: Inter-Agreement Hate Terms for Stable Rules, Concepts, Transitivities, and Lattices
Animesh Chaturvedi (Indian Institute of Information Technology Dharwad); Rajesh Sharma (University of Tartu, Estonia)

TiSA: a Time Interval Aware Self-Attention model for Popularity Prediction on Social Networks
Xiang Zeng (National University of Defense Technology); Yujia Liu (National University of Defense Technology); Xin Song (National University of Defense Technology); Yingdang Shang (National University of Defense Technology); Bin Zhou (National University of Defense Technology)

Understanding Stay-at-home Attitudes through Framing Analysis of Tweets
Zahra Fatemi (University of Illinois at Chicago); Abari Bhattacharya (University of Illinois Chicago); Andrew Wentzel (University of Illinois at Chicago); Vipul Dhariwal (University of Illinois at Chicago); Lauren Levine (University of Illinois at Chicago); Andrew Rojecki (University of Illinois at Chicago); G. Elisabeta Marai (University of Illinois at Chicago); Barbara Di Eugenio (University of Illinois at Chicago); Elena Zheleva (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Covid-19 and Online Haters - A User Model perspective
Soumitra Mehotra (Pennsylvania State University); Edoardo Serra (Boise State University); Anna Squicciarini (The Pennsylvania State University); Younes Karimi (Pennsylvania State University)

Application 4: Business and Government Analytics

CompanyName2Vec: Company Entity Matching based on Job Ads
Ran Ziv (Reichman University (The Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya)); Michael Fire (Ben gurion university); Ilan Gronau (Reichman University)

Inventory Purchase Recommendation for Merchants in Traditional FMCG Retail Business
Ying Li (AwanTunai); Muhammad Daffa Robani (AwanTunai); Victor Suciu (AwanTunai); Joy He-Yueya (University of Washington)

Enterprise Event Risk Detection Based on Supply Chain Contagion
Chuanhui Zhang (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics); Chen Junxiao (Southwestern University Of Finance And Economics); Tao Shu (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics); Jinghua Tan (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics)

Real-time Comprehensive Defense Strategy Based-on Compressive Sensing
Yangmei Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Science, State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science); Wuqiang Su (Shenzhen University); Jia Wang (Shenzhen University); Chao Wu (Shenzhen University); Jianqiang Li (Shenzhen University)"

Application 5: Medical Applications

The identification of cancer lesions in mammography images with missing pixels: analysis of morphology
Joana Cristo Santos (University of Coimbra, CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, Coimbra 3030-290, Portugal); Pedro Abreu (CISUC); Miriam Seoane Santos (Centre for Informatics and Systems of the University of Coimbra)

Expect the gap: A recommender approach to estimate the absenteeism of self-monitoring mHealth app users
Miro Schleicher (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg); Rüdiger Pryss (University of Würzburg); Johannes Schobel (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Sciences); Winfried Schlee (University of Regensburg); Myra Spiliopoulou (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg)

Tracing Patterns in Electrophysiological Time Series Data
Jan Hüwel (University of Hagen); Anne Gresch (University of Münster); Fabian Berns (University of Hagen); Ruben Koch (University of Münster); Martina Düfer (University of Münster); Christian Beecks (Fern Universität in Hagen)

Percept U-Net: Percept Attention-based Convolutional Neural Network for Atrial Fibrillation Episode Localization
Ying An (Big Data Institute, Central South University); Lebing Pan (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Central South University); Lin Guo (Institute of Big Data, Central South University); Xianlai Chen (Institute of Big Data, Central South University); Yu Sheng (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Central South University)